[SOLVED] Can the Auto Eth0 be set

Support for your TonidoPlug
FewClues
Regular Tonidoid
Regular Tonidoid
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 11:26 pm

[SOLVED] Can the Auto Eth0 be set

Postby FewClues » Thu Dec 17, 2009 5:10 pm

I live on the border between Mexico and the US in Mission TX and experience a lot of power failures during the winter. Each time I experience a Power failure I have to go in and manually reset the plug. It will not allow network access (no profile shown) and the address is wrong for the Internet via your servers.

Can I set ETH0 to a static IP address? How?

devbloke
Tonido Team
Tonido Team
Posts: 1157
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 10:38 pm

Re: Can the Auto Eth0 be set

Postby devbloke » Thu Dec 17, 2009 5:21 pm

Yes. Please follow the steps listed at
http://www.tonido.com/support/TonidoPlug_Network_Static

FewClues
Regular Tonidoid
Regular Tonidoid
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 11:26 pm

Re: Can the Auto Eth0 be set

Postby FewClues » Thu Jan 07, 2010 5:41 pm

devbloke wrote:Yes. Please follow the steps listed at
http://www.tonido.com/support/TonidoPlug_Network_Static


Thanks that solved that nicely.


Return to “TonidoPlug Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests