Page 3 of 3

Re: TonidoPlug2 console access?

Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2014 6:00 pm
by 3wheels1life
Hello,

I have a TP2, and I installed Arch Linux ARM on a SATA drive. When I was done using Arch, I removed and reformatted the SATA drive using another computer. I then put it back in to reinstall and got the blinking red light, so I know I need a special cable to connect to my TP2 and fix it (the U-boot settings were changed).

My question is:
Would this cable work to get console access?

http://www.ebay.com/itm/USB-To-RS232-TTL-PL2303HX-Cable-Adapter-COM-Module-Auto-Converter-for-Arduino-/310742466145?pt=US_Parallel_Serial_PS_2_Cables_Adapters&hash=item4859b1be61

Once I get the cable I, how can I regain access and restore the TP2 to defaults?

Thank you. I look forward to hearing from you soon.

Best regards,

3wheels1life

Re: TonidoPlug2 console access?

Posted: Sun Oct 05, 2014 10:21 pm
by unsignedzero
3wheels1life wrote:Hello,

I have a TP2, and I installed Arch Linux ARM on a SATA drive. When I was done using Arch, I removed and reformatted the SATA drive using another computer. I then put it back in to reinstall and got the blinking red light, so I know I need a special cable to connect to my TP2 and fix it (the U-boot settings were changed).

My question is:
Would this cable work to get console access?

http://www.ebay.com/itm/USB-To-RS232-TTL-PL2303HX-Cable-Adapter-COM-Module-Auto-Converter-for-Arduino-/310742466145?pt=US_Parallel_Serial_PS_2_Cables_Adapters&hash=item4859b1be61

Once I get the cable I, how can I regain access and restore the TP2 to defaults?

Thank you. I look forward to hearing from you soon.

Best regards,

3wheels1life

I'd recommend this https://www.adafruit.com/product/70. I've been told these do work. Can you copy your image of Arch, when you get it working? I've followed the directions here (http://archlinuxarm.org/platforms/armv5/tonidoplug-2) and I have DHCP issues.

Re: TonidoPlug2 console access?

Posted: Fri Nov 07, 2014 4:48 am
by dglp
As adafruit are out of stock, here's a link to another supplier
http://www.ftdichip.com/Products/Cables/USBTTLSerial.htm

and one for those of us in europe
http://uk.mouser.com/ProductDetail/FTDI/TTL-232R-3V3/?qs=Xb8IjHhkxj627GFcejHp0Q%3D%3D

What kind of DHCP issues are you having?
My TP2 is not showing up with an IP address, so I am wondering if I need to do some sort of TTY activity.