TonidoPlug2 console access?

Support for your TonidoPlug
3wheels1life
Veteran Tonidoid
Veteran Tonidoid
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 2:02 pm

Re: TonidoPlug2 console access?

Postby 3wheels1life » Mon Apr 28, 2014 6:00 pm

Hello,

I have a TP2, and I installed Arch Linux ARM on a SATA drive. When I was done using Arch, I removed and reformatted the SATA drive using another computer. I then put it back in to reinstall and got the blinking red light, so I know I need a special cable to connect to my TP2 and fix it (the U-boot settings were changed).

My question is:
Would this cable work to get console access?



Once I get the cable I, how can I regain access and restore the TP2 to defaults?

Thank you. I look forward to hearing from you soon.

Best regards,

3wheels1life

unsignedzero
Regular Tonidoid
Regular Tonidoid
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 9:14 pm

Re: TonidoPlug2 console access?

Postby unsignedzero » Sun Oct 05, 2014 10:21 pm

Just another zero.

dglp
Veteran Tonidoid
Veteran Tonidoid
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2014 3:58 am

Re: TonidoPlug2 console access?

Postby dglp » Fri Nov 07, 2014 4:48 am

As adafruit are out of stock, here's a link to another supplier


and one for those of us in europe


What kind of DHCP issues are you having?
My TP2 is not showing up with an IP address, so I am wondering if I need to do some sort of TTY activity.


Return to “TonidoPlug Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 11 guests